COWLES PUB v. PIERCE COUNTY PROSECUTORS
[…] PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 258, 884 P.2d 592.

Generally, the Act does not protect entire records; it provides for deletion of the portions protected by a specific exemption and disclosure of the remainder. RCW 42.17.260(1), .310(2); PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 261, 884 P.2d 592; but see Newman, 133 Wash.2d at 574-75,

947 P.2d 712 (protecting files in open criminal investigations). For instance, the Act provides for deletion of information if disclosure would unreasonably invade personal privacy interests, but only if a specific exemption protects the information. RCW 42.17.260(1) (providing for deletion of "identifying details," but only "[t]o the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315[.]"); see also RCW 42.17.310(2) ("[T]he exemptions of this section are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought.").