Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Nix
[…] We granted certiorari to consider whether Nix's submission of evidence in response to the OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(6) motion to dismiss constituted a waiver of notice that the motion would be converted to one for summary judgment.

If, on motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the trial court elects to consider matters outside of the pleadings, "the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by" that code section. OCGA § 9-11-12(b). Under OCGA § 9-11-56(c), a motion for summary judgment "shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing." Thus, when a trial court opts to convert a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into one for summary judgment, "the party opposing the motion may, if he so desires, have 30 days' notice in which to prepare" evidence in opposition. Davis v.