Cox Enters., Inc. v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A. Florida's Election–to–Purchase Statute, Fla. Stat. § 607.1436

Florida law contains a detailed statutory scheme which creates an alternative to dissolution in derivative suits by shareholders against corporations. The election-to-purchase statute allows a corporation or other shareholders to avoid dissolution by purchasing the shares of the petitioning shareholder who initiated a dissolution proceeding. After a corporation has elected to repurchase all of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder, the parties may agree upon the value of the shares. Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(3) (“If, within 60 days after the filing of the first election, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.”). If the parties cannot agree on the value, then the court must determine the “fair value”3 and enter an order detailing the terms for the repurchase fixed by the court.