Cox v. City of Jackson
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated § 21-31-9 provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be the duty of the civil service commission to make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of sections 21-31-1 to 21-31-27. Such rules and regulations shall provide in detail the manner of conducting examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions and discharges, and may also provide for any other matter connected with the general subject of personnel administration ..."

Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated § 21-31-13 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of sections 21-31-1 to 21-31-27 shall include all full paid employees of the fire and/or police departments of each municipality coming within its purview, including the chiefs of those departments. All appointments to and promotions in said departments shall be made solely on merit, efficiency, and fitness, which may be ascertained by open competitive examination and impartial investigation...."

Rule VII "Civil Service Rules for the City of Jackson Mississippi" provides that "no appointing authority shall appoint, engage, or employ any person in the Classified Service, except in accordance with the established rules of this Commission."