Cox v. County of Suffolk
[…] Therefore, they conclude, they had probable cause to arrest and prosecute Cox.

By defendants' reasoning, however, the complaining witness in this case, who had been brutally assaulted and repeatedly raped, could also have been properly arrested and prosecuted for committing sodomy; she too engaged in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by reason of compulsion. Needless to say, such an arrest and prosecution would be both absurd and against the clear intent and purpose of the statute. Indeed, New York State Penal Law § 15.15 states: "A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability." Accordingly, defendants' mere tracking of the criminal statute defining sodomy, while ignoring all exculpatory evidence regarding mens rea, was not sufficient to establish probable cause to arrest and prosecute Cox.