Cox v. Healthcare
[…] If it was, then Cox's wrongful restraint claim is meritorious, and he may recover “such costs and damages,” OCGA § 9–11–65(c), as he may have suffered during the period of the injunction's enforcement—that is, from March 3 to September 30, 2010. Altus's motion to dismiss is denied.
2. Now effective as a result of the ratification of an amendment to the Constitution of Georgia in the general election of November 2, 2010, OCGA § 13–8–2.1(a) authorizes covenants “that restrain in a reasonable manner.” 1 However, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231, § 4 provides that the new version of the statute “shall not apply in actions determining the enforceability of restrictive covenants entered into before” the ratification. We therefore apply the law of restrictive covenants as it existed before that event.
“By both constitutional and legislative provision,” the former law prohibited “contracts or agreements in general restraint of trade.” Howard Schultz & Assoc. v.