Cox v. Nap Const. Co., Inc.
[…] The contractors' agreement to pay "wages prevailing in the locality" was put into the contracts by NYCHA in order to comply with a condition on which NYCHA received funding from the federal government. The federal government was required to impose that condition on NYCHA by the language of the Housing Act quoted above (at 600), which refers to the DBA. The DBA requires construction and certain other contracts to which the federal government is a party to "contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics" (40 USC § 3142[a]). Those "minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing" in the place where the work is to be performed (40 USC § 3142[b]).

As a matter of New York law, the fact that the contractual provisions at issue were inserted in order to comply with statutes does not alter plaintiffs' status as third-party beneficiaries (Fata v.