Coyle Chevrolet Co. v. Carrier
[…] Devine v. Grace Construction and Supply Co. (1962), 243 Ind. 98, 181 N.E.2d 862; Pfisterer v. Key (1941), 218 Ind. 521, 33 N.E.2d 330; Ertel v. Radio Corp. of America (1976), Ind.App., 354 N.E.2d 783. Thus, by finding the jury verdict to be supported by the evidence on Carrier's theory of breach of warranty, which we do, we avoid the necessity of considering other claimed errors relating to her theory of revocation of acceptance.

Our Uniform Commercial Code, I.C. 26-1-2-714 and 715 provides the measure of damages for breach of warranty as follows:

Sec. 714:

"(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

"(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered."

Sec. 715: