Coyne v. Schwartz, Gold, Cohen, Zakarin & Kotler, P.A., 97-4069
[…] [a] client [the] privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.

§ 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).

Respondents Schwartz, Gold argue that any attorney-client privilege which attached to the requested documents in the instant case was waived when they asserted the negligence of successor counsel, Ruden, McClosky, in the Blue Reef lawsuit as a defense. Respondents rely on section 90.502(4)(c) which provides:

(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when:

. . . . .

(c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.

We cannot agree that this exception to the attorney-client privilege applies here.

In Shafnaker v.