Crabapple Corp. v. Elberg, 4025N. 650492/15.
[…] The record demonstrates that he was a 40% minority member, not a managing member with the power to act unilaterally on the LLCs' behalf. The relevant agreements contained no provision regarding the succession of management of the LLCs in the event of the death of Jacob, the majority member. Thus, Jacob's controlling interest in the LLCs passed to his estate upon his death, and Elberg and Pewzner, the co-executors of the estate, had the authority to act as co-managers of the LLCs ( Limited Liability Company Law [LLC] § 608 ; see also Yew Prospect v. Szulman, 305 A.D.2d 588, 589, 759 N.Y.S.2d 357 [2d Dept.2003] ). LLC § 608 provides that the executor of a deceased member "may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate" (emphasis added).

In view of the foregoing, Elberg's reliance...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Attorney Grievance Comm. for the First Judicial Dep't v. Zucker (In re Zucker)
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • August 15, 2017