Crabtree v. Shultz
[…] It was shown that this defendant, Michael Shultz, had been told not to ride his cycle in the area where people might be with horses. It also appears that the Gasbarros had no knowledge until after the incident that Michael was in the area in which Tami was walking the horse Candy. We hold that the Gasbarros did all that could have been reasonably expected of them to prevent that which, most unfortunately, occurred here.

The Gasbarros also argue that Tami should be considered a "recreational user" of their property, within the meaning of R.C. 1533.18 and R.C. 1533.181. The latter section is as follows:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

The definition of "premises" and "recreational user" as contained in R.C. 1533.18 is as follows: