Cracchiolo v. State, 2
[…] See Grossetta v. Choate, 51 Ariz. 248, 75 P.2d 1031 (1938). A.R.S. § 37-441 specifically provides for the institutional lease here involved. It reads:

"The state may, when necessary for its uses or for the uses of any state department or institution, take over any state lands and the improvements thereon by reimbursing the owners for the improvements, and the department or institution so using the lands shall lease them and pay such rental as the state land department requires."

The procedures then next required by A.R.S. § 37-442 were followed for this taking, except as hereafter discussed.

"A. The governing board or officer of a state department or institution desiring to avail itself of the provisions of this article shall make application to the governor for taking the lands over, and, if the application is approved by the governor, it shall be transmitted to the state land department which shall appraise the improvements on the lands.

B. The existence of a permit or lease for the land desired shall not bar the state from taking the land, but the permittee or lessee shall be entitled, in addition to the appraised value of the improvements on the lands, to reasonable compensation for damages he may sustain by reason of the cancellation of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Neal v. City of Kingman
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • October 30, 1990