Cracchiolo v. State, 2
[…] We observe that any suggestion that the common schools have suffered damage is preposterous. Before the taking they were entitled to only $100 rent per year. They now receive almost $100,000 annually. That is not just a tenfold or hundredfold, but rather a thousandfold increase.

School trust lands may be leased. A.R.S. § 37-132(A)(5) and (6) (Supp.Pamph.1984). This statutory authority does not offend the provisions of the Enabling Act since fee title to the land is undisturbed. See Grossetta v. Choate, 51 Ariz. 248, 75 P.2d 1031 (1938). A.R.S. § 37-441 specifically provides for the institutional lease here involved. It reads:

"The state may, when necessary for its uses or for the uses of any state department or institution, take over any state lands and the improvements thereon by reimbursing the owners for the improvements, and the department or institution so using the lands shall lease them and pay such rental as the state land department requires."

The procedures then next required by A.R.S. § 37-442 were followed for this taking, except as hereafter discussed.