Craft v. the State.
[…] Virginia were met as to this conviction, because the evidence authorized the jury to find that Craft, while possessing a firearm, knowingly and without authority interfered with property in a manner endangering human life, by shooting at an inhabited apartment building.27

4. Craft contends that the judge violated OCGA § 17–8–57, which provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” He does not claim that any specific statement made by the judge before the jury violated this Code section, but he asserts that throughout the trial the judge advised and assisted the state in various ways, including questioning witnesses and helping the state lay evidentiary foundations.