Craig v. Bronson
[…] See State v. Antrum, 185 Conn. 118, 122, 440 A.2d 839 (1981).

In State v. Best, 171 Conn. 487, 489, 370 A.2d 1035 (1976), this court construed § 54-82d to provide that, "if an action is not assigned for trial in accordance with the provisions of [§ 54-82c]" the specified sanction of dismissal would be imposed, although § 54-82d as then framed referred to an action that had "not been assigned for trial within the period of time as herein provided." (Emphasis added.)