Craig v. Provo City
[…] ¶7 The plaintiffs nonetheless filed a second complaint, this time with the bond required by statute. Because this suit was filed outside the original one-year limitations period under the Governmental Immunity Act, Provo City moved to dismiss.

¶8 In response, the plaintiffs pointed to the Savings Statute in Utah Code section 78B–2–111. That provision states that "[i]f any action is timely filed and ... the plaintiff fails in the action or upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited ... by law ... for commencing the action has expired, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure." Id. § 78B–2–11(1). Plaintiffs asserted that this provision excused their failure to file within a year of the denial of their notice of claim by Provo City, as required by the Governmental Immunity Act.