Craig v. Rider
[…] See section 15-10-304, C.R.S.1973; C.A.R. 4. The issues before us are whether the trial court utilized the correct criteria in determining "good cause shown" or erred in applying those standards.

The court of appeals held that motions to vacate formal testacy orders are analogous to motions to vacate default judgments under C.R.C.P. 55(c) and 60(b). It therefore found it appropriate to look to cases decided under those rules for guidance in reviewing the trial court's ruling on the "good cause shown" issue. This holding is consistent with section 15-10-304, C.R.S.1973, which states that, absent contrary or inconsistent provisions in the Colorado Probate Code, "the Colorado rules of civil procedure including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate review govern formal proceedings under [the Colorado Probate Code]." 3 C.R.C.P. 55(c) specifies the standards for setting aside a default judgment. It provides:

For good cause shown the court may set aside an entry of default and, if a judgment by default has been entered, may likewise set it aside in accordance with Rule 60(b).