Craig v. Rider
[…] Although we do not agree entirely with the movant's analysis, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in holding that excusable neglect was not established for the late filing of the challenge to the validity of the will. We also hold that the movant adequately met the other criteria for setting aside an order admitting a will to probate, with the result that Linda Lou Craig's motion to vacate should have been granted.

I.

The General Assembly has prescribed the time within which an order in a formal testacy proceeding may be challenged and the grounds for such a challenge in section 15-12-413, C.R.S.1973, which provides:

For good cause shown, an order in a formal testacy proceeding may be modified or vacated within the time allowed for appeal.

In the present case, a motion to vacate was filed 28 days after issuance of the order admitting the will to probate, and all parties acknowledge that it was filed within the time prescribed by the statute.