Craig v. State
[…] At this point the jury had been selected and sworn. All other parts of the indictment, including the date, cause number, and the offense were identical. The trial court changed the indictment by interlining Franklin and crossing out Titus. Craig requested an additional ten days due to the amendment, which the court overruled. The trial began on February 21, 2002.

Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution guarantees to an accused the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him or her by a charging instrument. Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Voelkel v. State, 501 S.W.2d 313, 314-15 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973). Article 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.

(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object . . . .

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989). Article 28.10 can be summarized as requiring ten days' notice for amendments before trial and prohibiting any amendments over objections which occur after the trial commences.