Crain v. State
[…] When an appeal is perfected, and the crime is a bailable one, pending the appeal, this court will, on proper showing, make all necessary orders relating to bail. Killough v. State, 6 Okl.Cr. 311, 118 P. 620.

Our Code of Criminal Procedure provides that sureties on an appeal bond have the right to terminate at any time the responsibility assumed by them by surrendering their principal into custody of the proper court or officer.

Sec 2819, 22 Okla.Sts.Ann. sec. 1107, reads as follows: "Any party charged with a criminal offense and admitted to bail may be arrested by his bail at any time before they are finally discharged, and at any place within the State; or by a written...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Hudson v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma
    • 26 Septiembre 1962