Crawford v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting Johnson summary judgment on Crawford's overall claim for contribution and indemnity.
2. Even if Crawford can seek contribution and indemnity from Johnson, however, not all of the allegations in his cross-claim present viable bases for recovery. Thus, we next consider which grounds alleged by Crawford survive summary judgment.
(a) To the extent Crawford's contribution and indemnity claim alleges negligence by Johnson, the trial court properly dismissed the claim for failure to comply with OCGA § 9-11-9.1.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice ..., the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." Failure to attach the required affidavit subjects a malpractice claim to dismissal on the merits. Hodo v. Gen. Hosps. of Humana, 211 Ga.App. 6, 8(2), 438 S.E.2d 378 (1993). Crawford did not attach an expert affidavit to his cross-claim against Johnson.