Crawford v. Yotty, 11–0934.
[…] Lewis v. Jaeger, 818 N.W.2d 165, 179 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Mease v. Fox, 200 N.W.2d 791, 796–97 (Iowa 1972) (recognizing legislative policy of protecting the health, welfare, and safety of the community in the context of residential leases)); see also Russell E. Lovell II, The Iowa Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act and the Iowa Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 31 Drake L.Rev. 253, 256–61 (1981).

Crawford's proposed instruction would have instructed the jury on certain obligations of a residential landlord under Iowa Code section 516A.15(1) (2009), as well as under the lease agreement between Smith and his landlords, Yotty and Ropp. Section 562A.15(1) provides in relevant part:

1. The landlord shall:

a. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety.

b. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.

c. Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. The landlord shall not be liable for any injury caused by any objects or materials which belong to or which have been placed by a tenant in the common areas of the premises used by the tenant.

d. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.

The three instructions that Crawford asserts the district court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Alcala v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 10 Junio 2016
    ...496 (Iowa 2014) ; Hagenow v.