Credit Suisse Sec. (U.S.), LLC v. Galli
[…] Northern Assur. Co. of Am. v. Payzant, 80 Mass.App.Ct. 223, 226 (2011), quoting Boston Hous. Auth. v. National Conference of Firemen & Oilers, Local 3, 458 Mass. 155, 161 (2010). See Beacon Towers Condominium Trust v. Alex, 473 Mass. 472, 475 (2016), quoting Superadio Ltd. Partnership v. Winstar Radio Prods., LLC, 446 Mass. 330, 334 (2006). "An arbitrator exceeds his or her authority by granting relief that is beyond the scope of the arbitration agreement, beyond that to which the parties bound themselves, or prohibited by law." Katz, supra at 795. Under G. L. c. 251, § 13, the court may modify or correct an arbitration award if "the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted." See Katz, supra at 790 n.9.

2. Arbitration award of attorney's fees.
a. Overview.

"[A]ttorneys' fees are unavailable in arbitration save under limited circumstances." Matza v. Oshman, Helfenstein & Matza, 823 N.Y.S.2d 47, 48-49 (N.Y.App.Div. 2006).