Creech v. NDT Industries, Inc., Civ. A. No. 3:91-3496-19.
[…] The Summons and Complaint were logged in the Civil Process Division on Monday, November 25, and the sworn Return to the Summons and Complaint indicates that the Sheriff received those documents on that same day. On Wednesday, November 27, a deputy sheriff for Montgomery County served the Summons and Complaint on defendant.

III

For each of plaintiff's causes of action, the applicable limitations period required him to commence this suit within six years from the date that the cause of action accrued:4strict liabilityS.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(2) ("An action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture");5negligenceS.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) ("An action for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, not enumerated by law, and those provided in Section 15-3-545");6 and breach of warrantyS.C.Code Ann. § 36-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract of sale must