Creech v. NDT Industries, Inc., Civ. A. No. 3:91-3496-19.
[…] On Wednesday, November 27, a deputy sheriff for Montgomery County served the Summons and Complaint on defendant.

III

For each of plaintiff's causes of action, the applicable limitations period required him to commence this suit within six years from the date that the cause of action accrued:4strict liabilityS.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(2) ("An action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture");5negligenceS.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) ("An action for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, not enumerated by law, and those provided in Section 15-3-545");6 and breach of warrantyS.C.Code Ann. § 36-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract of sale must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued").7 Under Rule 3(a) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, which is applicable in this diversity case, "a civil action is commenced by filing and service of a summons and complaint."8 Rule 3(b) further provides: