Creech v. State
[…] It also showed that within this period appellant sent money by various persons and otherwise to a certain saloon in Dallas, Tex., and bought and had sent to him in various ways large quantities of whisky in pint bottles. It seems he never got it in any other container.
This court has uniformly and in many decisions held that section 14, art. 1, of our Constitution, which provides "no person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction," as laid down by Harris' Texas Constitution, subd. 78, p. 130, that the same offense as used in this section, does not mean an offense of the same nature or of similarity, but the identical offense.