CREEDMOOR-MAHA WATER SUPPLY v. TCEQ.
[…] The record reflects that Creedmoor currently serves approximately 2,344 existing connections. For the water it sells to customers, Creedmoor relies primarily on wells in the Barton Springs-Edwards Aquifer, although it also purchases water wholesale from the City of Austin and another supplier. Creedmoor's aggregate total maximum daily capacity of all supplies is 2,380 gallons per minute (g.p.m.).

The legislature has delegated to TCEQ the authority to revoke or amend CCNs under certain circumstances. Section 13.254 of the water code authorizes TCEQ, on petition or sua sponte, to revoke or amend a CCN either with the holder's written consent or without such consent where (1) "the certificate holder has never provided, is no longer providing, is incapable of providing, or has failed to provide continuous and adequate service in the area, or part of the area, covered by the certificate;" (2) in certain counties "the cost of providing service by the certificate holder is so prohibitively expensive as to constitute denial of service;" (3) "the certificate holder has agreed in writing to allow another retail public utility to provide service within the holder's CCN's service area;"