CREEDMOOR-MAHA WATER SUPPLY v. TCEQ.
[…] Id.

If an area covered by a CCN is "decertified" under either subsection (a)'s revocation proceedings or subsections (a-1) through (a-4)'s expedited release procedures, another retail public utility may not render service to the public in that area "without providing compensation for any property that the commission determines is rendered useless or valueless to the decertified retail public utility as a result of the decertification." See id. § 13.254(d) (West 2008). The legislature has prescribed procedures for determining the amount of compensation required. See id. § 13.254(e)-(g-1) (West 2008). Factors in determining valuation include "the amount of the retail public utility's debt allocable for service to the area in question," "the impact of future revenues lost from existing customers," and "other relevant factors." Id. § 13.254(g).

Appellee Jona Acquisition, Inc., now known as Carma Easton, Inc.