CREEDMOOR-MAHA WATER SUPPLY v. TCEQ.
[…] See id. § 13.254(a) (West 2008). These revocation proceedings are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), and parties aggrieved by the TCEQ's orders may seek judicial review. Id. § 13.003 (West 2008) ("Chapter 2001, Government Code applies to all proceedings under this chapter except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter."); see also id. § 5.351(a) (West 2008) ("A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.").

In 2005, the legislature created an alternative means by which areas within a CCN can be modified or revoked.