Crisp v. Benfield
[…] Defendants argue that John Edward Benfield's color of title in combination with Gerald Benfield's actual possession in excess of seven years was adequate for adverse possession under G.S. 1-38. The trial court agreed, finding that John Edward Benfield acquired adverse possession by being in possession through his son. The trial court specifically stated that there was no evidence that the son entered the land as an agent for his father. Instead, the elder Benfield had "turned it over to his son."

Under G.S. 1-38, adverse possession rights vest "[w]hen a person or those under whom he claims is and has been in possession of any real property, under known and visible lines and boundaries and under color of title, for seven years ...."

Actual possession is a required element of adverse possession. "In order to establish title by adverse possession there must be actual possession with an intent to hold solely for the possessor to the exclusion of others." Mizzell v.