Crittenden v. Crittenden
[…] The trial court granted the motion to dismiss, finding, among other things, that it lacked jurisdiction because Alan Crittenden had not shown that he was a bona fide resident of Georgia for the six months immediately preceding the filing of the complaint as required by OCGA § 19-5-2. Alan Crittenden appeals.1

2. Jurisdiction.

Alan Crittenden contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint for lack of jurisdiction.2 We disagree.

OCGA § 19-5-2 ... provides in pertinent part that "no court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce." As we have explained before, the party petitioning for a divorce bears the burden to prove that he was a bona fide resident of Georgia for the time required by OCGA § 19-5-2, and to carry that burden, the petitioner must show that he was domiciled in Georgia for the six months preceding his