Crocker v. Borden, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand, p. 1. The Court shall discuss each basis for remand seriatim.

Westinghouse premises the removal of this entire action, both main demand and third-party claim, on the federal officer removal statute. That statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office.
. . . . .

(emphasis added) 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442 (West 1994).