Crocker v. Crocker
[…] Plaintiff filed notice of appeal from both orders on 18 November 2008. Subsequently, the trial court entered an order amending the amended alimony order to correct the figure reciting the amount of defendant's rental income. Plaintiff filed notice of appeal from the second alimony order on 15 January 2009.

Postseparation Support

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(c) (2009) provides that, except in cases of marital misconduct, "a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the factors specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b)], the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2009), a dependent spouse "is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." A supporting spouse is the spouse "upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(5).

Under N.C. Gen.