Crocker v. State
[…] (3) whether the trial court impermissibly curtailed defendant's cross-examination;

(4) whether the trial court erred in refusing to allow the jury to consider the tape recording of the transaction; and

(5) whether defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel.

I.

Appellant claims that the trial court erred in granting the State's request for a continuance. On the trial date, October 30, 1989, the parties appeared for trial. However, Carl Overstreet, a witness for the State, did not appear. The State asked for a continuance which was granted.

Pursuant to IND.CODE Sec. 35-36-7-2 (1988 Ed.),

"(a) A prosecuting attorney may move to postpone the trial of a criminal cause because of the absence of a witness whose name is endorsed on the indictment or information, if he makes an official statement:

(1) containing the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of section 1 of this chapter;

(2) showing that the absence of the witness has not been procured by the act of the prosecuting attorney;

(3) stating the facts to which he believes the witness will testify, and include a statement that he believes these facts to be true; and

(4) stating that the prosecuting attorney is unable to prove the facts specified in accordance with subdivision (3) through the use of any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured.

Upon request of the defendant the court shall order that the prosecuting attorney's motion and official statement be made in writing.

(b) The trial may not be postponed if:

(1) after a motion by the prosecuting attorney because of the absence of a witness, the defendant admits that the absent witness would testify to the facts as alleged by the prosecuting attorney in his official statement in accordance with subsection (a)(3); or