Crockett v. Prantner
[…] III. Interlocutory Order

“Generally, there is no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments.” Goldston v. American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) provides: “Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) (2011). In the present case, Defendant is appealing the denial of her motions to dismiss pursuant to both Rule 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(2).