Croft v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] We thus reverse the district court's dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.

¶12 Second, we briefly address WPR's arguments for summary judgment on the merits in the alternative. We conclude that we are not well positioned to adequately decide these issues and remand them to the district court for further proceedings.

I. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN CONCLUDING IT LACKED JURISDICTION

¶13 The primary question we must answer on appeal is where the sponsor of a rejected referendum application concerning a local land use law can challenge that rejection. Utah Code section 20A-7-602.8(4)(a) provides:

If a county, city, town, or metro township rejects a proposed referendum concerning a land use law, a sponsor of the proposed referendum may, within seven days ..., challenge or appeal the decision to:
(i) the Supreme Court, by means of an extraordinary writ, if possible; or (ii) a district court, if the sponsor is prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ under Subsection (4)(a)(i).

The parties dispute the meaning of when a sponsor might be "prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ" in this court and, relatedly, when raising a challenge in this court is "possible."

¶14 We agree with appellants that rule 19 provides the answer.