Cropper v. Comm'r
[…] Background

Preliminarily, in order to place the relevant facts in context, we find it helpful to summarize the statutory and regulatory context in which the facts developed.

The IRS has authority to collect a tax by levying the property of a taxpayer who fails, within 10 days of receiving a notice and demand, to pay the tax owed. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a)

. Before exercising that authority, the IRS must notify the taxpayer of (1) the IRS' intent to levy the property, see

id. § 6331(d)(1), and (2) the taxpayer's right to a CDP hearing, see id. § 6330(a)(1).

In the CDP hearing,1 a taxpayer may raise “any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy including—(i) appropriate spousal defenses; (ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and (iii) offers of collection alternatives.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A). The taxpayer may also challenge “the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(B).

As part of the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals must “obtain verification from the [IRS] that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.” Id. § 6330(c)(1). And it must consider that verification in determining whether the IRS can proceed with a proposed levy. Id. § 6330(c)(3)(A). Additionally, the Office of Appeals must consider the issues raised by the taxpayer, and “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.” Id. § 6330(c)(3)(B)-(C).

Following the CDP hearing, the Office of Appeals issues a Notice of Determination. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(f)

. In the Notice, the Office of Appeals details its findings and decisions on all matters it considered in the hearing; sets forth any agreements it made with the taxpayer, any relief it provided to the taxpayer, and any future actions required from the taxpayer or the IRS; and advises the taxpayer of his or her right to seek judicial review by timely filing a petition in the Tax Court. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3), Q & A (E8); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1) (permitting taxpayer to petition Tax Court for review “within 30 days of a [Notice of] determination”). The Tax Court reviews the Office of Appeals' administrative “determination[s]—including the verification that ‘the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met’—for abuse of discretion.” Meyer v. Comm'r , 106 T.C.M. (CCH) 599, 2013 WL 6169420, at *4 (2013). If the validity of the underlying tax liability is properly at issue in the CDP hearing, the Tax Court reviews that issue de novo. Craig v. Comm'r , 119 T.C. 252, 260 (2002).