Mitchell v. Comm'r
[…] Esgar Corp. v. Comm'r, 744 F.3d 648, 652 (10th Cir.2014).

B. Internal Revenue Code and Regulatory Framework

To put our analysis in context, we first examine the Code and its implementingregulations before addressing Ms. Mitchell's arguments on appeal. “Although taxpayers are generally not permitted to deduct contributions of an interest in property less than their entire interest, Congress has permitted such partial interest contributions where the interest donated is a ‘qualified conservation contribution.’ Esgar Corp. v. Comm'r, 744 F.3d 648, 657 (10th Cir.2014) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii)); see26 C.F.R. § 1.170A–14 (“a deduction ... is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of any interest in property that consists of less than the donor's entire interest in the property.”). Commonly called “conservation easements,” the contribution must meet certain statutory requirements.