Cropper v. People of State
[…] Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 68, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004). Both this Court and the United States Supreme Court have determined that forensic lab reports are testimonial hearsay subject to these confrontation clause requirements. Melendez–Diaz, 129 S.Ct. at 2532; Hinojos–Mendoza, 169 P.3d at 666–67. Therefore, for a forensic report such as the shoe-print analysis at issue in this case to be admitted, the defendant must, at some time, have an opportunity to cross-examine the technician who prepared it.

Section 16–3–309(5) recognizes this requirement. It states that:

Any report or copy thereof or the findings of the criminalistics laboratory shall be received in evidence in any court, preliminary hearing, or grand jury proceeding in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person. Any party may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial.

§ 16–3–309(5) (emphasis added). Based on this statute, a criminal defendant may invoke his confrontation right by notifying the prosecution at least ten days prior to the date of trial that he wishes to exercise his opportunity to cross-examine the technician who prepared the report. Id.