Crosby Lodge, Inc. v. Nat'l Indian Gaming Comm'n
[…] Gordon H. De Paoli, Woodburn and Wedge, Reno, NV, for Plaintiff.

James M. Upton, Joseph N. Watson, United States Department of Justice, Environment and Natural, Washington, DC, for Defendants.

ORDER

LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.

Before the court is Plaintiff Crosby Lodge, Inc.'s (Crosby) Motion for Summary Judgment (# 66 1). Defendant National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC) has filed a cross-motion for summary judgment and an opposition to Crosby's motion (# 71).

I. Facts and Procedural History

This is a civil dispute challenging the adoption and enforcement of 25 C.F.R. § 522.10(c), a regulation promulgated by the NIGC pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2721. The regulation requires Indian tribes that license individually owned gaming operations to mandate by tribal ordinance “that not less than 60 percent of the net revenues be income to the Tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 522.10(c).

Crosby operates a business on the Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation in Washoe County, Nevada. The business primarily consists of a convenience store, a bar, a motel, a gasoline station, and boat storage.