Cross v. Brown
[…] Id .

The Right to Privacy Act prohibits government officials from obtaining access to customer financial or credit records, or the information they contain, held by financial institutions or creditors without the customer's authorization, an administrative subpoena, a search warrant or a judicial subpoena. RSA 359–C:4, I (1995). The act provides three remedies for violations: quashing of an administrative or judicial subpoena; criminal penalties; and injunctive relief. RSA 359–C:8, I(c),:10, I(b),:12,: 14 (1995). It further states that these remedies "shall be the exclusive remedies available to a customer aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter." RSA 359–C:14–a (1995).

There being no explicit private right of action to seek a declaration of the statute's violation, we must now examine whether one is implied. See Snierson v.