Cross v. Department of Corrections, Docket No. 46210
[…] See, GCR 1963, 712.11.

We also reject defendant's contention that plaintiff may not test the validity of his incarceration pursuant to an action for a writ of habeas corpus.

Under the provisions of M.C.L. § 600.4307; M.S.A. § 27A.4307, an action for habeas corpus "to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on the behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this state under any pretense whatsoever, except as specified in section 4310 (M.C.L. § 600.4310; M.S.A. § 27A.4310)". In relevant part, section 4310 states:

"An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may not be brought by or on behalf of the following persons:

"(3) Persons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal; * * *."

We are not persuaded by defendant's argument that these statutes preclude plaintiff from seeking habeas corpus relief. Rather, as was made evident by this Court in People v.