Cross v. United Mine Workers of America
[…] District 12 has been certified by the NLRB as the collective bargaining agent for employees in an industry affecting commerce. District 12's officers and representatives participate in the "settlement of local and District disputes" under the collective bargaining agreement and otherwise deal with employers concerning wages, hours and conditions of employment.

Given these undisputed facts, there are two legal questions before the Court:

(1) Whether District 12 is a "labor organization within the meaning of 29 U.S.C., Sec. 402(i); and

(2) Whether District 12 is and has been maintained in a "Trusteeship" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C., Section 402(h).

The definition of labor organization is set out in Title 29, U.S.C., Section 402(i) as follows:

"A labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes any organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation, committee, group, association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms, or conditions of employment, and any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a State or local central body."

The evidence before this Court clearly establishes the labor organization status of District 12. Namely, that District 12 has entered into collective bargaining agreements with employers governing wages, rates of pay, hours and grievances.