Croteau v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] While this assertion is, by its own terms, an accurate statement of the law, plaintiff ignores the requirement that her complaint must nevertheless set forth factual allegations that would state a claim for the relief she seeks. Plaintiff's complaint falls short in this regard and, accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order.

We begin our analysis with the words of the statute itself. Scugoza v Metro Direct Prop & Cas Ins Co, 316 Mich.App. 218, 223; 891 N.W.2d 274 (2016). The relevant statute is MCL 484.1604, which states:

Except for pro rata charges for the service during a period when the service may be fully or partially inoperative, a service supplier, public agency, PSAP, or an officer, agent, or employee of any service supplier, public agency, or PSAP, or an owner or lessee of a pay station telephone shall not be liable for civil damages to any person as a result of an act or omission on the part of the service supplier, public agency, PSAP, or an officer, agent, or employee of any service supplier, public agency, or PSAP, or an owner or lessee in complying with any provision of this act, unless the act or omission amounts to a criminal act or to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.

As alleged in plaintiff's complaint, defendants are "service supplier[s]" as defined by statute, because they "provid[e] a communication service to a service user in this state." See MCL 484.1102(ii).