Maple Manor Rehab Ctr., LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Relying on the plain language of MCL 333.20161, the Court of Claims concluded:

[T]he QAA is not subject to the Revenue Code's refund procedures because Treasury has plainly not been given authority over the administration and enforcement of the QAA tax. The unambiguous language of MCL 333.20161 places responsibility for all aspects of administering the tax squarely with [the] DHHS, not with Treasury. This is exemplified by MCL 333.20161(f), which declares that if a nursing home fails to pay the required QAA tax, [the] DHHS may, at its discretion, "refer for collection to the department of treasury past due amounts consistent with" MCL 205.13. Stated otherwise, Treasury's involvement in the QAA is limited – aside from the state treasury serving as repository [for] QAA funds – and it is invoked only upon [the] DHHS's referring a specific matter to Treasury.