Croton Watch Co. v. Laughlin, 100
[…] U. S. Atty., New York City, of counsel.

H. C. Bierman, New York City, for Movado Watch Agency, Inc., appellee.

Before L. HAND, SWAN and AUGUSTUS N. HAND, Circuit Judges.

SWAN, Circuit Judge.

This litigation resulted from the refusal of the acting collector of customs at the port of New York, in reliance upon 15 U.S.C.A. § 1124 and 19 U.S.C.A. § 1526 to permit the plaintiff, Croton Watch Company, Inc., a New York Corporation, to import Swiss watches or watch movements bearing the words "Nivada Grenchen." Section 1124 provides:

"No article of imported merchandise * * * which shall copy or simulate a trade-mark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter * * * shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States * * *."

Movado Watch Agency, Inc., also a New York corporation, imports Swiss watches and is the owner of a registered trade-mark, No. 394,192, which depicts a hand holding a watch with the name "Movado" appended.