Crouchman v. Superior Court
[…] Amici curiae in support of real party in interest and respondent 4 argue that the Legislature intended that jury trials should not be held in small claims appeals. We conclude that they are correct. The governing statutes and rules do not appear to contemplate a jury trial on appeal. First, as stated, the Legislature has never expressly provided for a jury trial in the small claims appeal, although it has the power and ability to do so. (See, e.g., § 1141.20, subd. (b), providing that after judicial arbitration, "[a]ny party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury, both as to law and facts." [Italics added.] )

Second, a jury trial would be manifestly inconsistent with the informal procedures required to be observed on appeal, such as the provision that "[t]he judge may consult witnesses informally and otherwise investigate the controversy," ( § 117, subd.