Crow v. Carlson
[…] Our holding is also consistent with the ruling of the trial judge, in which he stated that a decree affixing water rights and establishing priorities is binding on all parties, and that such decree fixes the dates of priority and the land to which the water is appropriated.

The trial judge found that the appropriator of a water right could use it on the ground for which it was appropriated or on other grounds, and that a water right is essentially a personal right which is not necessarily transferred by a conveyance of the property to which the right appertains. We disagree. I.C. § 42-220 provides that "all rights to water confirmed under the provisions of this chapter, or by any decree of court, shall become appurtenant to,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Aberdeen-Springfield Canal v. Peiper
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Idaho
    • 26 Mayo 1999
    ... ... Dobson, 122 Idaho 59, 62, 831 P.2d 527, 530 (1992) (emphasis added); see also Crow v.