Crow v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Revision
[…] Crow v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Revision
Decision Date | 04 April 1990 |
Docket Number | 88-450 and 88-516,Nos. 88-228,s. 88-228 |
Citation | 552 N.E.2d 892,50 Ohio St.3d 55 |
Parties | CROW, Appellant, v. CUYAHOGA COUNTY BOARD OF REVISION, Appellee. (Three Cases.) |
Court | Ohio Supreme Court |
J. Harvey Crow, pro se.
John T. Corrigan, Pros. Atty. and William J. Day, for appellee.
The issue presented in these appeals is the true value of the real estate in question.
Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution requires that: "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *."
R.C. 5713.03 provides, insofar as it is pertinent:
"(B) An improvement is added to the property. * * * " R.C. 5713.01 requires that real estate be appraised at its true value in money.