Crow v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Revision
[…] Crow v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Revision

Decision Date04 April 1990
Docket Number88-450 and 88-516,Nos. 88-228,s. 88-228
Citation552 N.E.2d 892,50 Ohio St.3d 55
PartiesCROW, Appellant, v. CUYAHOGA COUNTY BOARD OF REVISION, Appellee. (Three Cases.)
CourtOhio Supreme Court

J. Harvey Crow, pro se.

John T. Corrigan, Pros. Atty. and William J. Day, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

The issue presented in these appeals is the true value of the real estate in question.

Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution requires that: "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *."

R.C. 5713.03 provides, insofar as it is pertinent: