Crowell v. Knowles
[…] Id. at 585, 684 P.2d at 157.
At the time Shattuck was decided, A.R. S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) provided that the Arizona Court of Appeals "shall have [a]ppellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed." Section 13-4031 in turn provided as follows:
The state, or any party to a prosecution by indictment, information or complaint, may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules of criminal procedure, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed may only be appealed to the supreme court.
From these statutes it was apparent that appellate jurisdiction rested exclusively with the State Supreme Court in cases carrying a sentence of death or life in prison. In April 1989, however, A.R. S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) and § 13-4031 were amended to omit the phrase, "or life imprisonment."