Crowell v. Knowles
[…] The effect of this change was to give the Arizona Court of Appeals jurisdiction over criminal convictions carrying life sentences and eliminate the Supreme Court's exclusive and mandatory jurisdiction.2
The Arizona Court of Appeals initially confused the pre-1989 language of A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) with the amended statutory language in State v. Poli, 161 Ariz. 151, 153, 776 P.2d 1077, 1079 (1989). There, an attorney twice convicted of a speeding violation was turned away from the Court of Appeals for lack of jurisdiction under A.R. S. § 12-120.21(A)(1). In an apparently unintentional reference to the old version of the statute, it was explained that the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals extends to actions "`originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed.'" Id.
Soon after Poli, however, the Arizona Supreme Court recognized the statutory amendments in State v.