Crowell v. Knowles
[…] Id. at 584-85, 684 P.2d at 156-57. The court indicated in reaching this decision that it "do[es] not invite" petitions for review "in Anders type cases" when it is not statutorily required because the "time available to prosecutors, defenders, judicial staff and judges must be devoted to issues of substance" rather than "trivia or issues of small merit." Id. at 585, 684 P.2d at 157.
At the time Shattuck was decided, A.R. S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) provided that the Arizona Court of Appeals "shall have [a]ppellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed." Section 13-4031 in turn provided as follows: