Crowley v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] "The legislative history of § 3109a suggests that the Legislature, in leaving the phrase 'other health and accident coverage' unmodified by the word private, intended to give unrestrained application of § 3109a to health and accident coverage from whatever source." LeBlanc, supra, p. 202, 301 N.W.2d 775.

Section 3109a provides:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household."

Section 3109a was not enacted as part of the original no-fault act in 1972, 11 and was added in 1974. 12 Thus, as originally enacted, military medical benefits would have been required, for the reasons stated in part II to be subtracted pursuant to § 3109(1).