Crowley v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] DAIIE, 418 Mich. 565, 577, 345 N.W.2d 563 (1984), that "military benefits serve the same purpose as no-fault benefits," and that "[b]oth benefits would be for plaintiff's medical care from the same injury for the exact same procedures, tests, care and doctors." 7

II

Section 3109(1) of the no-fault act provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."