LeBlanc v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The second provision of the no-fault act relevant to our discussion herein is § 3109a:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." 20

In contrast with § 3109(1), § 3109a has been seldom mentioned, much less construed. Nyquist v. Aetna Ins. Co., 84 Mich.App. 589, 269 N.W.2d 687 (1978), aff'd. 404 Mich. 817, 280 N.W.2d 792 (1979), merits our attention.