Crown Diversified Indus., Corp. v. Zimmerman
[…] The Assessment Ratio is determined by statute and varies depending on the type of real property. Since Taxpayers' properties are commercial properties as defined by Section 137.016.1(3) RSMo (Cum. Supp. 2008),[2] 32% is the Assessment Ratio or the applicable rate pursuant to Section 137.115.5(1)(c).[3] For example, if a commercial property's FMV is $1 million, then this property has an Assessed Value of $320,000 because 1,000,000 x 0.32 = 320,000.

A St. Louis County property owner may appeal the Assessor's valuation to the St. Louis County Board of Equalization ("BOE") pursuant to Section 138.180, RSMo. It reads:

Any person may appeal in writing to the board of equalization from the assessment of his property, which appeal shall specify the matter of which he complains and which shall be filed at the office of the assessor of the city on or before the second Monday in July of each year, and any person so appealing shall have the right of appeal from decisions of the local board to the state tax commission as provided by law.

If a taxpayer is successful at the BOE and the FMV or valuation is reduced, then the 32% assessment rate is applied to the reduced value.[4] If a taxpayer is unsuccessful at the BOE, the taxpayer may appeal to the STC, pursuant to Section 138.430.1.