Cruz v. Desert Palace
[…] Cruz then filed a motion with the trial court seeking to re-establish or reinstate the thirty day period contained in section 55.505(3) for him to challenge the judgment. The trial court denied the motion and this appeal followed.

Cruz maintains, and we agree, that the trial court reversibly erred when it denied his motion to re-establish the thirty day time period for him to challenge this judgment where he undisputedly did not receive the prescribed notice of the recording of the Nevada judgment, either from the clerk of court or Desert Palace in accordance with section 55.505(3). The clear and unambiguous language of this statute provides in relevant part that:

No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment recorded hereunder shall issue until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk. . . .

In this case, it is clear that the mailing of the notice by the clerk of court did not provide notice where it was returned due to an incorrect mailing address. Nor was alternative notice provided to Cruz by Desert Palace. Given this lack of notice, it was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • In re Mead
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Middle District of Florida
    • March 28, 2007
    ...Ordinarily, a judgment debtor must receive notice by mail of the recording of a foreign judgment. See Cruz v. Desert Palace, Inc., 770 So.2d 306, 308 (Fla.3d Dist.Ct.App.2000) (holding that process for enforcement of a judgment creditor's foreign judgment could not be commenced where judgme......
  • Pullo v. Pullo
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals