Cruz v. NYNEX INFORMATION
[…] The motion court denied plaintiffs' cross motion for summary judgment as premature due to lack of class certification, without prejudice to renewal upon such certification (see, n 2, supra).

Article 22-A of the General Business Law, which includes section 350 et seq., is entitled "Consumer Protection from Deceptive Acts and Practices." The provisions relevant to this matter are as follows:

"§ 350. False advertising unlawful

"False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful."

"§ 350-a. False advertising

"1. The term `false advertising' means advertising * * * if such advertising is misleading in a material respect. In determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement * * * but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations."

"§ 350-e. Construction * * *